Skip to content
UK Take-Home Pay

Tax year 2026/27

£40,000 after tax

£2,693.33

Estimated monthly take-home · England, Wales or Northern Ireland

Annual Income Tax on these assumptions is £5,486.00. This page shows a worked example for a £40,000 salary. It is an estimate for 2026/27 — not exact PAYE withholding and not a payslip.

  • Tax code 1257L · £12,570 Personal Allowance
  • Category A National Insurance · one pay period
  • Regular monthly pay · 12 of these months are £0.04 less than the annual salary, because each month is rounded to the nearest penny.
  • No pension or Student Loan in this example

Example for £40,000

Fixed illustration using the assumptions above. It does not update when you change the calculator further down the page.

At a glance

Gross pay, Income Tax, Category A National Insurance and estimated take-home for £40,000 by year, month and week under the example assumptions
ItemYearlyMonthlyWeekly
Gross pay£40,000.00£3,333.33£769.23
Income Tax£5,486.00£457.17£105.50
Category A National InsuranceProjection only£182.83£42.18
Estimated take-homeProjection only£2,693.33£621.55

Yearly Income Tax is the annual liability. Monthly and weekly Income Tax columns are nearest-penny annual-tax equivalents, not PAYE. NI columns are Category A for one period. Twelve of this month’s NI would be £2,193.96 as a projection only — not an HMRC annual NI assessment. 52 of these weeks are £0.04 less than the annual salary, because each week is rounded to the nearest penny.

How the £2,693.33 month is built

£40,000 does not divide into equal whole pence, so the month used is the nearest penny: £3,333.33.

  1. Monthly gross: £3,333.33.
  2. Annual Income Tax on £40,000: Personal Allowance £12,570 leaves taxable £27,430.00 at 20% in England, Wales or Northern Ireland = £5,486.00. Nearest-penny month share = £457.17 (annual-tax equivalent, not PAYE).
  3. Category A NI on the month: £2,285.33 above the £1,048 primary threshold × 8% = £182.83, after regulation 12(1) halfpenny rounding (GOV.UK employer thresholds).
  4. £3,333.33 − £457.17 − £182.83 = £2,693.33.

Some calculators annualise NI as 8% of pay above £12,570 (£2,194.40, then split across months). On £30,000 that often shows £116.20 and about £2,093.30. This example uses period NI (£182.83). An annualised figure is not treated as wrong here; neither matches every payslip. See methodology.

Bands, Scotland and optional deductions

Where £40,000 sits

Taxable pay is £27,430.00 after the £12,570 Personal Allowance. That is charged as £27,430.00 at 20%. The higher-rate threshold is £10,270 away. The annual salary does not divide into 12 equal whole-pence months, so the month shown is the nearest penny.

Share of pay kept

Take-home £2,693.33 is about 80.8% of £3,333.33 gross; Income Tax equivalent plus Category A NI remove about 19.2%. Those percentages are from this example only — not an HMRC “effective tax rate”. For annual gross below £50,270 and a Category A month between £1,048 and £4,189, a 20% + 8% band illustration is often used for the next pound of gross. That is not a guarantee that +£1 produces exactly 72p extra net: this page mixes annual-tax equivalent with period NI and penny rounding. £40,000 is £10,270 below £50,270.

Moving to £45,000 after tax under the same assumptions lifts the England month from £2,693.33 to £2,993.34.

Scotland

Scottish Income Tax on £40,000 is £5,551.07 for the year. Taxable pay is £27,430.00 after the £12,570 Personal Allowance. That is charged as £3,967.00 at 19%, then £12,989.00 at 20%, then £10,474.00 at 21%. NI is not devolved, so the Category A month stays £182.83. Estimated Scottish month: £2,687.91. Switch region in the customised calculator below.

Pension and Student Loan

Not in the example figures. Plan 2 on this England month would be £79.00 (take-home about £2,614.33). Other plans and pension methods (salary sacrifice, net pay, relief at source) are optional in the calculator — no contribution is assumed.

Questions about £40,000

Why is one month not exactly one twelfth of £40,000?

£40,000 does not divide into 12 equal whole-pence amounts. This page uses the nearest penny. Twelve of those months are 4 pence less than the year. Income Tax still uses £40,000 annually.

Why can other calculators differ for £40,000?

Annualised NI (8% above £12,570 = £2,194.40, then split across months) can differ by pennies from this page’s period Category A figure of £182.83. Income Tax here is still an annual liability taken to the nearest penny for the period, not PAYE.

Can I change the region, pension or loan?

Yes. Use Your customised estimate below. Scotland, a pension method or a Student Loan plan are included only after you select them.

Method and review

Same calculations as the take-home pay calculator. Rates: GOV.UK Income Tax; employer NI thresholds; full list on sources. Working assumptions: methodology. Last reviewed 19 October 2026. Not an accountant review and not an HMRC service. About this site.

Interactive

Your customised estimate

Starts from £40,000, paid monthly, with no pension and no Student Loan — matching the example above. Change salary, pay frequency, region, Student Loan or pension here. Results below update for your selections only; the fixed “Example for £40,000” section does not change.

Annual Income Tax in the calculator remains the yearly liability. It does not become PAYE.

Your inputs

Change salary, pay pattern, region, loan or pension. The estimate on the right updates live.

How is this salary paid?
Payroll assumption, shown before the estimate

One regular month = annual salary to the nearest penny for NI, loan and pension. Income Tax stays annual — not monthly PAYE.

Where you live for Income Tax
Student Loan

Optional — not selected unless you choose a plan.

Student Loan methodology

Pension

Optional — no contribution is assumed until you choose a method.

Tax year 2026/27 · supported annual code 1257L (not invented from the salary).

Income Tax shown is the annual liability for these assumptions — not confirmed against your payslip code.

Limitations and what is left out

Other NI categories and PAYE withholding are not calculated. Estimated take-home uses annual Income Tax rounded to the nearest penny for the period — an annual-tax equivalent, not an exact payslip.

  • Other National Insurance categories. Only Category A employee National Insurance for one weekly or monthly pay period is calculated. Other letters, directors, employer National Insurance and irregular periods are not available.
  • Student loan limits. One selected plan can be calculated for a weekly or monthly period, with a Postgraduate Loan only when it is ticked. No plan is chosen for you. Day-count periods, more than one undergraduate plan and protected earnings are not calculated.
  • Pension contributions. A pension is calculated only for the method and pay basis you select. No contribution is assumed. Salary-sacrifice eligibility is not assessed, because hours, age and the minimum-wage rate are not known. Further relief-at-source relief is not a payslip deduction. A percentage that is not a whole number of pence is not rounded.
  • Non-standard and emergency tax codes. 1257L, S1257L and C1257L are supported only as annual estimates while the full £12,570 allowance applies. W1, M1, X, NT, BR, D0, D1, 0T, K and other codes are pending validation.
  • PAYE withholding. An annual Income Tax figure taken to the nearest penny for one week or month is an estimated annual-tax equivalent, not PAYE withholding. Repeating it does not always equal the annual liability. Tax Tables A free-pay amounts were not retrieved.

Estimate vs payslip · Tax codes · Official sources

Your estimate

Selected assumptions

  • £40000 · Yearly
  • Monthly payroll period
  • England · 1257L
  • No Student Loan
  • No pension

Income Tax in the take-home figure is an annual-tax equivalent for the period — not PAYE withholding. Category A NI (and any selected loan or pension) use the pay period above. Annual Income Tax on these assumptions: £5,486.00.

Estimated take-home pay

£2,693.33

One month. Income Tax in this figure is an estimated annual-tax equivalent, rounded to the nearest penny. It is not PAYE, it is not an exact payslip, and it is not guaranteed take-home pay.

Net-pay calculation for one month
ItemAmount
Gross pay£3,333.33
Minus Estimated annual-tax equivalent£457.17
Minus Employee National Insurance£182.83
Estimated take-home pay£2,693.33

This is an estimate for one month. It is not an exact payslip and it is not guaranteed take-home pay.

Repeating the rounded Income Tax 12 times would be £5,486.04. The annual liability stays £5,486.00.

What this estimate leaves out
  • Income Tax of £457.17 is the annual liability of £5,486.00 taken to the nearest penny for one month. An exact half penny is rounded up. It is an estimated annual-tax equivalent, not PAYE withholding. Repeating it 12 times would be £5,486.04, which is £0.04 more than the annual liability.
  • Repeating this monthly estimate 12 times would be £32,319.96. That projection is not a legal annual assessment.
  • Tax codes, cumulative PAYE, irregular pay, other income, benefits and payroll timing can change the amount on a payslip.
  • Higher-rate and Scottish intermediate-rate pension relief are not treated as money already received through payroll.

Annual Income Tax

£5,486.00

England · tax year 2026/27. This is the annual liability under the stated assumptions. It is not a payslip and it is not take-home pay.

Income Tax · about 14%

After Income Tax only

Annual gross
£40,000.00
Personal Allowance
£12,570.00
Annual Income Tax breakdown
ItemAmount
Gross salary£40,000.00
Adjusted net income£40,000.00
Personal Allowance£12,570.00
Taxable income£27,430.00
Basic rate at 20% on £27,430.00£5,486.00
Total annual Income Tax£5,486.00

A nearest-penny split of this annual Income Tax total is an estimated annual-tax equivalent. It is not PAYE and it is not National Insurance.

Estimated annual-tax equivalent

The nearest-penny monthly equivalent is £457.17. Repeating it 12 times would be £5,486.04, which is £0.04 more than the annual liability.

The nearest-penny weekly equivalent is £105.50. Repeating it 52 times equals the annual liability.

Category A employee National Insurance

£182.83

Monthly deduction on £3,333.33. This is one Category A pay period. This deduction is one part of the period estimate. It is not itself take-home pay.

National Insurance assumes one regular month of £3,333.33, the nearest penny of the annual salary. Under the Category A exact-percentage method, an exact halfpenny (£0.005) is disregarded (rounded down), in accordance with Regulation 12(1) of the Social Security (Contributions) Regulations 2001. 12 of these months are £0.04 less than the annual salary. Income Tax still uses the exact annual salary. The week count, where used, is your working pattern. This is an assumption, not a payslip, and repeating the month is not a legal annual assessment.

Monthly earnings in each National Insurance band
Monthly earnings used for National Insurance
BandEarnings
At or below the primary threshold, 0%£1,048.00
Above the primary threshold up to the upper earnings limit, 8%£2,285.33
Above the upper earnings limit, 2%£0.00
Category A deduction for this period£182.83

Repeated-period projection

If this same monthly deduction happened 12 times, the repeated Category A total would be £2,193.96. That repeated total is not an annual National Insurance assessment and it is not take-home pay.

This is the Category A deduction for the pay period. The Income Tax amount shown above is a nearest-penny equivalent of the annual liability. It is not PAYE and it is not this National Insurance deduction.

Student Loan

No Student Loan is selected. A plan is not chosen for you.

Pension

No pension is selected. A contribution is not assumed.